Free Spins

500 FS

Сasinos of the Month
T&C Apply!

Free Spins

25 FS

Сasinos of the Month
T&C Apply!

Free Spins

£500 / 50 FS

Сasinos of the Month
T&C Apply!

POLi is an online payment method that is widely used in New Zealand and Australia. Even though POLi casinos are not familiar to European and American gamblers, this banking option is worth being aware of due to multiple reasons. You don’t need to create a separate account, all transactions are secure and fast, and there are numerous online casinos that accept this payment method.

When choosing a POLi deposit casino, players from Australia and New Zealand get access to reliable software, a big number of games, and exclusive bonuses. In this article, we will discuss everything you need to know about POLi including:

  • How to fund your casino account using POLi;
  • Benefits and drawbacks of this payment method;
  • What online casinos accept POLi.

At the end of the article, you will get familiar with the most commonly asked questions and our experts’ answers. Continue reading and learn what this payment option can offer.

Best POLi Casinos in 2021 ?

CasinoRatingWelcome BonusFeaturesActions
1
5.0
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars
20 user ratings
Full Review

Welcome

$/£100 + 50 Free Spins

T&C Apply!
  • Daily challenges
  • Attractive welcome package
  • Live casino
T&C Apply!
2
5.0
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars
19 user ratings
Full Review

Welcome

$/£20

T&C Apply!
  • $/£1 minimum deposit
  • Microgaming software
  • Progressive jackpots
T&C Apply!

What is POLi and How Does It Work?

POLi logoPOLi Payments was founded in 2006 and was initially known as Centricom. It operates in New Zealand and Australia and is extremely popular among online shoppers and gamblers. This payment system allows making deposits using bank accounts without a need to create separate wallets or cards.

This Australian company is owned by the Australia Post and operates in New Zealand by Merco Ltd. Since 2006, it has processed over 11 million payments and can be found in hundreds of online stores across two countries.

Wondering why POLi Pay casinos are so popular? First of all, due to the simplicity of use. Players can make deposits using solely banking information without a need to register or pay any fees. The only requirement is to hold a bank card from a local bank.

1.2 million Kiwis trust POLi and have used it in the last three years, with 2800 plus merchants in New Zealand and substantially more in Australia.

Jeff Skidmore, Merco Ltd. Director

Company NamePOLi Payments Pty Ltd
Founded2006
FoundersKen Howery, Luke Nosek, Max Levchin, Peter Thiel, Yu Pan, Elon Musk
HQMelbourne, Australia
CurrenciesNZD, AUD
Areas ServedNew Zealand, Australia
Number of Casinos10
Max. Bonus$1000
Deposit AlternativesPayPal, Apple Pay, Paysafe
Websitepolipayments.com

How to Make a Deposit in Casinos that Accept POLi (In 5 Steps)

POLi deposit casinos give users a great opportunity to fund their accounts quickly and securely. To make a deposit using this payment method you don’t have to be a tech guru. Here is what you should do:

Open a bank account if you don’t have one.
POLi acts as a mediator between a bank and a casino. However, make sure that the chosen bank supports POLi.
Choose a casino and create an account.
Pick one of the reliable online casinos that accept POLi which are indicated in this article. Then follow the instructions and create an account by providing personal details and verifying your identity.
Head to the Cashier.
Choose POLi and make a deposit.
Provide the necessary details.
They include a card’s login and password, your name, and deposited sum.
Verification.
After pressing the ‘deposit’ button, you’ll be redirected to the bank’s page and will be offered a few ways of verifying a transaction. For example, via email or a text message.

Supported Banks

POLi casino NZ players can make deposits with this system in numerous casinos with a single requirement: their bank should support POLi. Here is the list of New Zealand banks that cooperated with POLi:

  • ANZ
  • Bank of New Zealand
  • Kiwibank
  • ASB
  • TSB Bank
  • Westpac

Australian players love gambling and greatly value the convenience and security of payments. If you want to make a deposit via POLi, here is a list of supported Australian banks:

  • ANZ
  • BankSA
  • Bank of Melbourne
  • Bankwest
  • BOQ
  • Bendigo Bank
  • Commonwealth Bank
  • Citibank
  • CUA
  • IMB Building Society
  • NAB
  • ME Bank
  • Newcastle Permanent
  • St. George Bank
  • People’s Choice Credit Union
  • Westpac
  • Suncorp

How to Withdraw Money From Online Casino with POLi

As you probably know, there are payment methods that work only in one direction – making a deposit. And POLi is one of them. Even though POLi accounts can receive payments, it concerns only enterprises like online shops.

Thus, when joining a POLi online casino, individual players are not able to withdraw funds. To cash out the winnings, you can choose any available payment method whether it is a debit/credit card, e-wallet, or a wire transfer.

Why Choose Casinos That Accept POLi

Even though there are not so many POLi online casinos on the market, this payment method definitely deserves our attention. It has a variety of advantages and may significantly simplify the process of making deposits. Below we will discuss the benefits of POLi in more detail.

Security & Safety

POLi can boast an ISO27001 certificate which indicates that this payment method obeys international data security standards of the International Organization for Standardization. The system also uses the latest SSL encryption protocols, so sensitive data and your payment details are securely stored and are never shared online.

Finally, when making an online casino POLi deposit, you don’t have to worry about phishing or hacker attacks because the company uses multiple Firewall security layers. During transactions, users don’t need to provide bank details to a gambling site which makes POLi a rather secure and safe payment method.

Anonymity

Another great advantage of playing at online casinos with POLi is that you don’t have to share any personal details. When choosing this payment method, players are taken to a separate POLi page where you need to insert bank details and personal information. It has nothing to do with the casino, so players don’t need to worry that anyone will find out about your hobby.

Deposit and Withdrawal Limits

There are official POLi limits: one transaction should range from 1 to 501 NZD or AUD. This makes POLi a great option both for beginners and high-rollers. However, when choosing a gambling site get familiar with their requirements because deposit and withdrawal limits may differ from one casino to another.

Fees

When making POLi payments casino platforms won’t charge you any fees. POLi is completely free to use and in the majority of cases, gambling sites pay processing costs instead of players. In addition, you can pay in Australian or New Zealand dollars, so there are no conversion fees involved.

Flexibility

The only requirement for POLi transactions is the availability of a bank account. Thus, you can make a transaction via smartphones and tablets anywhere you are. There’s no need to be glued to a personal computer, search for your physical bank card, or head to a local store to buy a prepaid card. POLi is always with you.

Supported by reliable casinos

Even though POLi is available only in Australia and New Zealand, it is widely used by gamblers. Due to the strict requirements of the company, this payment method is offered only in reputable and trustworthy gambling sites. Just choose the best online casino for real money on our website and be sure to find POLi in the list of payment methods.

Benefits & Drawbacks

Casino POLi payments make the gambling process simple and secure. However, each banking method has both pros and cons, and we want to discuss them in more detail. Here is what you should know before depositing with POLi.

Advantages:Disadvantages:
Security. The system holds an ISO27001 certificate, uses SSL encryption, and ensures full anonymity without sharing banking and personal details with a casino;Available only in 2 countries. At the moment, POLi can be used in New Zealand and Australia. To make a casino deposit, you should have a card of one of the partnering banks;
Instant transactions. Your account is funded immediately and you can start playing at once;Absence of withdrawals. To cash out the winnings, you need to choose another payment method.
Easy to use. It’s very convenient and fast to use POLi;
No fees. You won’t have to pay anything for using this payment method.

Best POLi Online Pokies

Online slots are definitely one of the most popular games among players worldwide. Kiwis and Aussies also love pokies and have thousands of machines to choose from. Online pokies with POLi are extremely secure and fast, so you can fund the account and start spinning the reels in a matter of seconds. Here are the best pokies which can be played using POLi:

#PokiesSoftwareMin BetMax BetRTP
1Mega JokerNetent0.10299.00%
2RoninRTG0.01597.50%
3Thunderstruck IIMicrogaming0.301596.65%
4StarburstNetent0.01196.09%
5Mega MoolahMicrogaming0.016.2596.00%
6Where’s The GoldAristocrat0.015094.90%

POLi in the World

POLi is an online payment system that acts as a mediator between a gambling site and a bank. At the moment, it is available only in New Zealand and Australia. To start playing in a POLipay casino, make sure that your bank supports this payment method. Fortunately, rather soon the company may enter international markets and players worldwide will also be able to use it.

List of POLi Payment NZ Casino Sites

New ZealandGambling in New Zealand is regulated by the 2003 Gambling Act. It indicates that it is legal to bet in land-based casinos but completely illegal to play online. That is why it’s impossible to find an NZ online casino licensed by a local government. Fortunately, international gambling sites are not prohibited and operators eagerly add POLi to their lists of payment methods to attract Kiwis.

Here are a few POLi pay casinos NZ players can turn to:

List of Australian Casinos With POLi

AustraliaAccording to the 2001 Interactive Gambling Act, gambling in Australia is prohibited. The industry is regulated by The Australian Communications and Media Authority which regularly changes and improves gambling laws. To become legit and operate on the international market, Aussie online casinos may apply for an Internet Gaming License.

Best Internet Banking Alternatives for POLi

Even though this payment method has a wide range of advantages, it can be used only by players who have a bank card from an Australian or New Zealand bank. If you don’t have one, don’t worry. Here are the best alternatives which will also make the process of depositing and withdrawing simple and secure:

How We Rate and Review Banking Methods

With our guidelines, choosing a POLi casino is easy: you know what makes this payment method so good and already have a list of reliable platforms that accept POLi. If you don’t own an Australian or NZ bank card or want to research the alternatives, just read our reviews.

Our team of experts has many years of experience in the field and knows what features a reliable payment method should have. Before writing articles, we thoroughly check every banking option and provide readers only with the freshest and the most reliable information.

Expert’s Opinion + Tips

I enjoy using POLi not only because it is safe and reliable but because it allows forgetting about physical bank cards or passwords. I don’t need to worry about losing my wallet or forgetting a password. In addition, my personal data is safe and there is no way it can be stolen. I can enjoy gambling without worrying about losing sensitive information or money.

Posted by: Catalina
Editor-in-Chief

With 4 years of experience in writing about online gambling, Catalina has decided to gather all her knowledge and share it with others on one platform. Her main goal is to provide detailed information so that players could gamble in a more safe way. Smart and responsible gambling is her motto.

FAQs

Is it safe to use POLi for casino deposits?
Yes, this payment method is secure which is proven by an ISO certificate (issued by the International Organization for Standardization), SSL encryption, and Firewall security.

What’s the minimum deposit at POLi casinos?
When choosing an online casino with low minimum deposit, you’ll probably see POLi in a list of available payment methods. The minimum transaction is only 1 AUD (or 1 NZD). However, the requirements may vary from one casino to another.
What’s the maximum deposit at POLi casinos?
This payment method has distinct transaction limits: up to 501 AUD or 501 NZD. However, we recommend getting familiar with the casino’s terms because each operator has its own limits and requirements.

Can I withdraw my winnings via POLi?
Unfortunately, this payment method doesn’t allow cashing out the winnings. To request a withdrawal, you need to pick one of the offered banking options.

Can I get any bonuses at casinos that accept POLi?
Yes, both new and regular players get access to numerous bonuses including welcome packages, loyalty programs, cashback, and much more.

Are there any extra fees?
No, when you choose online casino pay with POLi, there’s no need to pay any fees. Transactions are free from charges.

Can I play at casinos that accept POLi on mobile or tablet?
Yes, this payment method is supported by remote devices like smartphones and tablets, so you can play on the go and deposit funds without any problems.

Which currencies does POLi support?
POLi supports two currencies. In AUD casinos you can use Australian Dollars and in NZD casinos – New Zealand Dollars. Fortunately, there are no extra charges for conversion.

Can I use POLi in any part of the world?
This payment method is available only in Australia and New Zealand. When choosing an online casino POLi NZ and Australian transactions are accepted only if you have a card of a local bank.